CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N1:136

Robyn K. Bronchia
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of “Silver Sulfadiazine” (CAS # 22199-08-2) from Italy

Dear Ms. Bronchia:

In your ruling request dated August 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Silver Sulfadiazine” (CAS # 22199-08-2).

You describe the product at issue as a chemical compound intended for human use. “Silver Sulfadiazine” is a white colored powder and will be imported in bulk form. Your submission indicates that this product will be used as an antimicrobial to treat skin burns.

The applicable subheading for “Silver Sulfadiazine” (CAS # 22199-08-2) will be 2843.29.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Silver compounds: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division